CLA-2-83:RR:NC:GI:113 818465

Patrick F. Smith
Global Specialty Products
P.O. Box 1155
Boynton Beach, FL 33425

RE: The tariff classification of hinges from China

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated January 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is stainless steel door hinges and brass door hinges. The hinges measure approximately 4 inches by 4.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel hinges will be 8302.10.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hinges, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, suitable for interior or exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors). The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the brass hinges will be 8302.10.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hinges, and parts thereof, other, suitable for interior or exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors). The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division